GROUP OF 9 TOMBS IN ST NICHOLAS CHURCHYARD, 12 METRES WEST OF CHURCH

Date first listed: 17-Oct-1983

Statutory Address: GROUP OF 9 TOMBS IN ST NICHOLAS CHURCHYARD, 12 METRES WEST OF CHURCH, CHURCH HILL

Ordnance survey map of GROUP OF 9 TOMBS IN ST NICHOLAS CHURCHYARD, 12 METRES WEST OF CHURCH

District: Wokingham (Unitary Authority)

Parish: St. Nicholas, Hurst

SU 77SE ST NICHOLAS HURST CHURCH HILL (north side)

5/29 Group Of 9 Tombs In St.Nicholas Churchyard, 12 Metres West Of Church

GV II

Tombs. A group of late C18, early C19 tombs.From north to south:- 1. Circa 1829 Simonds family chest tomb, stone with double panels inset. 2. Circa 1832 Harmon family chest tomb, stone with double panels inset, low iron railing on stone surround. 3. Early C19 Simonds family, stone with hipped slab, panelled, fluted pilasters at corners. 4. Late C19 chest tomb with brick base. 5. Early C19. Sarcophagus-type, stone, retains cast iron arrow head rails and urn corner piers. 6. Circa 1785 Edmunds family chest tomb, stone, fluted pilasters at corners, raised inscription panels at sides and ends with rosettes at corners.Railings removed. 7. 1855. Lt.Colonel Charles Rivers R.E.Stone, low sarcophagus-type. 8. Early C19. Vice Admiral Sir Thomas and Lady Dundas, chest tomb, stone with double panelled sides in railed enclosure. 9. Circa 1837-1853 Wise family. Chest tomb, stone with panelled sides in railed enclosure.