THE BULL HOTEL

Statutory Address: THE BULL HOTEL, CHURCH APPROACH

District: Wokingham (Unitary Authority)

Parish: Sonning

SU 7575 SONNING CHURCH APPROACH (south side)

14/1 The Bull Hotel 26.1.67 GV II*

Inn. Late C16 with C19-C20 addition projecting in front and at right angles on right hand. 2 storeys, timber framed with painted brick infil, colour washed brick ground floor front, old tile roof, gabled, irregular brick chimneys. West front has 5 irregular bays, in the first, second and fourth bays from left hand is upper projecting bay with gabled head. Second bay has cill supported on central bracket. 3-light early C19 wood casement windows left hand bay is over 3-light wood casement with door adjoining, the second over a similar 4-light window flanked by doors. The right hand half has a chimney with lean-to over lower part, and gabled bay to right hand. Interior has timber frame almost complete with all floor beams and joists chamfered and stopped with exception of service end. First floor casements are positioned in original openings, with original shutter grooves. Original window opening, now blocked but with diamond mullions, remains ground floor left hand rear north end. Queen post roof with clasped purlins, original rafters and large curved windbraces. B.O.E.Berkshire p.221. V.C.H. Vol lll,p.210.