HAMBLE COTTAGE

Statutory Address: HAMBLE COTTAGE, HOLYPORT STREET

Ordnance survey map of HAMBLE COTTAGE

District: Windsor and Maidenhead (Unitary Authority)

Parish: Bray

BRAY HOLYPORT STREET SU 8977 (north-west side) 21/14 Holyport 02.10.86 Hamble Cottage G.V. II

Hall house, now house. Mid to late C14, altered and extended early C15, altered C19 and late C20. Timber frame, encased in roughcast, old tile half-hipped and gabled roofs. L-plan of 3x2 framed bays; gable facing road. Part 2 storeys, part one storey. Chimney on left wall, and one on ridge of one-storey part. C20 casement windows. Road (south east) front: one-bay gable on left with one 3-light window on both floors. One-storey section set far back on right with plain entrance door on left and a 2-light window on right of this. Interior: parts of timber frame exposed. Collar purlin roof with plain crown posts braced twice to purlin, many sooted rafters. Large section plain floor joists running the length of the older part, probably inserted mid C16. Single-storey part has queen post roof heavily sooted, with curved windbraces, jowled posts, and larger inserted C16 chimney.