Cemetery Chapel

Statutory Address: Cemetery Chapel, Ditton Park Road

Ordnance survey map of Cemetery Chapel

District: Windsor and Maidenhead (Unitary Authority)

Parish: Datchet

DATCHET DITTON ROAD (east side) Cemetery Chapel

GV II 1894. Land donated by Duchess of Buccleugh and Queensberry, building by Mrs Mary Ann Clarke. Red brick moulded brick dressings, tiled roof. Single cell chapel, gabled porch and vestry projections. "Gothic" style. Pointed windows, four bays diagonal buttresses. Continuous drip mould and cill bands. At west (ritual) end a simple rose window above blank arcading. Large tripartite east window. Decorative tile panel above entrance.

Interior: yellow stocks with red brick dressings, arches well gauged and chamfered. Moulded brick dado rail. Good stained glass either end and in two side windows. Ceramic memorial panel in west end wall. Inscription plaque on north wall.