WALL WITH RAILINGS AND GATES TO WINDSOR METHODIST CHURCH

Statutory Address: WALL WITH RAILINGS AND GATES TO WINDSOR METHODIST CHURCH, CLARENCE ROAD

Ordnance survey map of WALL WITH RAILINGS AND GATES TO WINDSOR METHODIST CHURCH

District: Windsor and Maidenhead (Unitary Authority)

Details

WINDSOR ALMA ROAD SU 9676 NW (west side) 2/251 Walls with railings and gates to Windsor Methodist Church GV II Listed under Clarence Road.

SCHEDULE CLARENCE ROAD SU 9676 NW (south side) WINDSOR 2/251 Wall with railings and gates to Windsor Methodist Church GV II Includes section of walling along Alma Road. Church Wall with railings and gates. 1876, as Church (q.v.). Rubblestone brought to course with ashlar dressings; cast iron gates and railings. Wall; chamfered coping; alternating lower and taller sections, the former originally containing railings. Railings are now gone, apart from a short section which returns to north-western corner of church and which is set on dwarf wall and has decorative panels with interlinked circles and club and anthemion-style finials. Gateways have ashlar jambs surmounted by cross-gabled finials with roll-moulded coping and sunken crosses to front. Double gates, of similar design as surviving railings.