MISTRESS PAGES HOUSE

Statutory Address: MISTRESS PAGES HOUSE, 13, HIGH STREET

Ordnance survey map of MISTRESS PAGES HOUSE

District: Windsor and Maidenhead (Unitary Authority)

1 HIGH STREET

5130 (West Side) No l3 Mistress Pages House. SU 9676 NE 3/26 II GV 2. Early C19 circa 1830-40 commercial premises, entirely rebuilt behind front but with late C18 house still adjoining to rear of road block. The early C19 road front is of 2 storeys painted stucco with 2 very large windows joined by very tall central glazed door to 1st floor. Small bracketed cornice and parapet with pierced cast iron balustrade panel in centre. Early C19 shop front projects on ground floor with similar cast iron balcony over of pierced anthemion balusters with floral heads and bases, circular bars between. Linked to modern part to rear by tiled roof covered way is a C17/C18 building of 2 storeys and attic, red brick, with rendered south side having central gable. 2 windows to each gable end, flush architrave framed sashes, flat gauged arches with brick band over. Irregular casements to south side. Nos 1 to 4(consec) 4a, 5 to 9(consec) 9A, lO to 25 (consec),dairg pavilion the garden of No 7 and Mistress Pages House form a group.