CLARENCE HOTEL

Statutory Address: CLARENCE HOTEL, 9, CLARENCE ROAD

District: Windsor and Maidenhead (Unitary Authority)

Parish: Non Civil Parish

National Grid Reference: SU9641476597

WINDSOR CLARENCE ROAD (North side) No.9 Clarence Hotel GV II

House, now hotel. 1828-30, for James Bedborough; extended in circa late C19. London stock brick in Flemish bond; partly stuccoed west side. Slate hipped roofs with low brick parapets. Brick axial stacks with yellow clay pots. PLAN: Rectangular 3-bay house; the large end house of a crescent of villas, Nos.2-11 Clarence Crescent [qv]. In circa late C19 [after 1878] it was extended in a similar style by three bays on the north side and by two bays on the east side. EXTERIOR: 3 storeys. 3:2 bay south front, the right-hand 2 bays are the late C19 extension. Stucco plinth and bands at first and second floor levels. 4-pane sashes with flat brick arches and stuccoed cills, those in extension on right have slightly cambered arches. Doorways to left and right of centre. Left-hand [west] return facing Clarence Crescent: 3:3 bays, the right-hand three bays the original house, stuccoed on the ground and first floors with giant pilasters flanking a late C19 2-storey canted bay window; three small 4-pane sashes above; late C19 extension on left has similar canted bay to right, sashes on left and above. The east side is stuccoed and blind. INTERIOR not inspected. NOTE: This house was built between 1828 and 1830 by James Bedborough, as his own house. It is the end house of Clarence Crescent [qv], which he built, together with No.10 Clarence Road [qv], as a development of villas with their own pleasure gardens opposite. James Bedborough was a stonemason, builder and Mayor of Windsor.