FIVE ARROWS HOTEL

Statutory Address: FIVE ARROWS HOTEL, HIGH STREET

District: Aylesbury Vale (District Authority)

Parish: Waddesdon

SP 71 NW WADDESDON HIGH STREET (south side)

4/120 Five Arrows Hotel

GV II

Hotel. Dated 1887. By W. Taylor and Son of Bierton for Ferdinand de Rothschild. Rubble stone ground floor, ornamental half-timbering and pebble-dash above, some tile-hanging. Tiled roofs, moulded bargeboards, rows of variously patterned circular brick chimney shafts with cogged caps. Highly picturesque. 2 storeys and attic. Front to road has 2-storey gabled projections flanking porch and first floor verandah. Projections have stone mullion and transom windows with arched top lights to ground floor, wooden oriel windows to first floor, and overhanging gables, the right with inn sign, the left having a cast iron weathervane with 5 crossed arrows and flag initialled F.R. Porch and verandah are each divided into 3 narrow bays by tapering wooden shafts, and have wooden balustrades and ornamental fringes with pendants. Scrolled wrought iron ornament over central ground floor opening. Double doors and wooden casements with central arched lights behind. 2 elaborate wrought iron brackets for inn signs. Right side is more irregular and has projection with similar first floor verandah to left, and octagonal corner turret with splayed conical roof to right. To left of street front is a pair of wooden gates with balustraded frieze, linking hotel with former stable block, now part garages. This building is of red brick with 3 semi-dormers in half-timbered gables to front, and lower wing at right angles to rear.