39, ROSE STREET

Date of most recent amendment: 15-Jul-1987

Statutory Address: 39, ROSE STREET

Ordnance survey map of 39, ROSE STREET

District: Wokingham (Unitary Authority)

Parish: Wokingham

Details

WOKINGHAM ROSE STREET SU 8168 NW ( south east side) 18/68 No.39 (formerly listed as nos. 33, 35, 37, 39) 12.11.51 G.V. II* Merchants house, now house. Late C15, re-furbished and extended 1958, and 1985. Timber framed with part brick infill and part wattle and daub; old tiled gabled roof. L-plan of 3 framed bays with extensions at rear; a former cross passage within the eastern bay;the western bay with a high ceiling level, with the former way through to a rear yard. Jettied on road front. 2 storeys. Tall chimney on rear wall. Road front:- exposed timber framing with brick herringbone infill between centre section of close studding on ground floor, the section either side of this having been underbuilt in brick. Painted daub and render on jettied first floor, with tension braces, moulded bressumer, and moulded string at cill level. C20 leaded casement windows. Two 4-light behind diamond mullions on first floor, and a 4-light gabled dormer on right. A 4-light on the left on ground floor, a square 4-light oriel on heavy carved brackets and a tall 3-light mullioned and transomed window on the right. A planked entrance door left of the oriel window, in square opening with moulded frame and hollow chamfered adjoining posts. Interior:- Fine quality frame exposed with all carpenters marks in correct sequence. Heavy plain joists and beams with chamfers and stepped stops. Old diamond mullioned window opening on former external south wall, in middle bay, with vertical shutter grooves; similar on first floor in same position, and similar in east gable. Evidence of larger shuttered shop window in east bay at front. Complete frame exposed on first floor with queen strut roof, clasped purlins, broad rafters with holes facing west at feet in each; double holes in penultimate rafters at east end.