W.A.D.E. DAY CENTRE

Date of most recent amendment: 15-Jul-1987

Statutory Address: W.A.D.E. DAY CENTRE, 40, READING ROAD

Ordnance survey map of W.A.D.E. DAY CENTRE

District: Wokingham (Unitary Authority)

Parish: Wokingham

Details

WOKINGHAM READING ROAD SU 8068 NE (South west side) 17/36 No.40 (W.A.D.E. Day Centre) (Formerly listed as 12,11.51 Littlecourt) G.Y. II* Large house, now day centre for the elderly. Late C16, altered C18, extended Cl9, altered and extended late C20. Part timber framed with brick infill, part brick, part painted render. Old tile irregular gabled roofs. L-plan formerly, now irregular with double gabled front at right angles to road. Part one storey, part 2 storeys with attics. One chimney on west with 3 grouped shafts and clay pots, one chimney on east on right hand breaking eaves. West front:-2 gables the one on left larger; timber frame exposed on both but those on left much replaced. Each gable has a tripartite window with glazing bars at first floor, with casements between. Right hand gable has 2 sash windows with glazing bars and architrave frames at ground floor; French casements to left of this. On the left hand a rendered and painted C19 extension with gable facing road. East front:- irregular and gabled with sash windows with glazing bars and C20 projecting gabled closed entrance porch, roughly in centre. Interior:-a late C16 framed newel stair of 6 flights with turned balusters, moulded handrail, square newels and dentilled string; and with. panelled dado.