THE HOLT

Name: THE HOLT

THE HOLT, HOLT LANE

District: Wokingham

Parish: Wokingham

Details

WOKINGHAM HOLT LANE SU 86 NW (South side) 10/31 The Holt II Large house, now girls' school. Late C16, extended and altered mid C17 and late C19. Brick with stone dressings part tile hanging; tiled gabled roofs. U-plan with several gabled extensions. 2 storeys and attics. 4 large chimneys with rectangular bases, diamond shafts and offset heads. Windows mostly C19 sashes, some with glazing bars in upper sash. North front:- plinth, stone string course at second floor cill level. 3 gables of different sizes with circular pierced and moulded bargeboards; 2 angular bays at first floor with moulded and dentilled cornices to lead roofs. The one at left has a large moulded stone bracket in centre. Windows C19 sashes and casements, irregularly spaced with rubbed brick arches on ground and first floors; terra cotta cills throughout. C19 extension on right with dentilled and moulded terra cotta string, and dentilled, painted wooden eaves cornice. Angled dormer on corner. 6 panel entrance door, top 2 glazed roughly in centre under second bay, with stone lintel inscribed with 2 dates; 1648.1886. Interior:fine open well staircase, probably of the 1648 date; 4 flights, square newels, with drop finials, splat balusters, moulded handrail, and heavily moulded, closed string. Former morning room, now deputy head's room contains early C18 panelling, with small dentilled and moulded cornice; overmantel with semi-circular niches either side, the one on the left is larger and has 3 serpentine shelves. Some C17 and early C18 panelling in entrance hall. A simple coupled oak roof with some heavy rafters.