YELDHALL MANOR

Name: YELDHALL MANOR

YELDHALL MANOR, BLAKES LANE

District: Wokingham

Parish: Wargrave

Details

WARGRAVE BLAKES LANE SU 87 NW (north side) 3/29 Yeldhall Manor II Large country house in landscaped park, now a charitable institution. 1894 by John Belcher in aromantic Tudor style. Brick, stone, part half timbered with rendered infilling, plain tile hanging and pebble dash; tile roofs with gables and hips, part parapets, irregular chimneys some with offset heads. All windows leaded casements and mostly irregular. Irregular plan. Part 2 and part 3 storeys with attics. Entrance front: main features are a 3-storey one bay projecting central entrance gable, partly half-timbered, with enclosed porch under and a square bay window over porch. To left and behind entrance a brick staircase tower with stepped parapet and stone coping and large 12-light mullioned and transomed window at lower level. To left of this a 2-storey, one bay attic gable tile hung, half timbered below and brick on ground floor, with 4-light stone mullioned window. The end bay at left is of brick, one and a half storeys with large 12-light window on first floor breaking eaves with hipped dormer roof. Similar character to right of entrance and with large brick chimney on front wall projecting considerably above roof line. Garden front: main features are 3 prominent one-bay gables irregularly spaced, the gable near centre is pebble dashed with small angular oriel in tympanum, projecting over brick floor in 3 stages, a 5-light casement on first floor and a 12-light stone mullioned and transomed casement on ground floor. Brick and stone gables on either side have 2-storey angular bays with battlemented parapets and large mullioned and transomed windows on both floors. At the far left one bay projecting in brick and stone, stone cornice carried round at eaves level, casement windows on upper floors, end Venetian style window at ground level with pair of centre french casements. At the right are 2 semi-circular brick arches at ground floor level with stone Tuscan columns and keystones forming a recessed terrace over which is a sleeping balcony with ornamental wood balusters, and a central carved wood column. To the right of this and turning the corner is a brick octagonal stair turret witha tiled pyramidal roof and small casements with stone surrounds. Interior: 2-storey hall with embattled panelling on ground floor, plaster infilled close studding, curved braces: 2-storey transomed and mullioned window with garden door to right through triangular alcove. Corridor with glazing to right and central internal porch with double doors and jettied cove over. Moulded stone hooded fireplace in large panelled ingle, oriel above. Moulded arch braces to roof. 3-flight square open well staircase with chair-leg balusters with moulded handrail, through 2 arches. Television room: hinged connecting doors to hall, wide low fireplace with egg and dart surround and William de Morgan tiles showing clover and birds. Games room: panelled with Ionic wooden pilasters and cornice. End fireplace, 2 storeys with double recanted shelf standing in apse. Billiard room: panelled as games room except Tuscan pilasters. End Venetian window, centre lights, French casements, large side window seat. Stairs to second floor with chair-leg opening through 3 arches at other end of first floor gallery. V.C.H. Vol.III p.192. B.0.E. Berkshire p.258.

Ditchfield, P H, Page, W, The Victoria History of the County of Berkshire, (1906), 192
Pevsner, N, The Buildings of England: Berkshire, (1966), 258