BAG HILL FARM, RAILINGS IN FRONT OF HOUSE AND GARDEN WALL TO EAST FRONTING THE ROAD.

Date first listed: 11-Oct-1985

Statutory Address: BAG HILL FARM, RAILINGS IN FRONT OF HOUSE AND GARDEN WALL TO EAST FRONTING THE ROAD., 3, STATION ROAD

Map

Ordnance survey map of BAG HILL FARM, RAILINGS IN FRONT OF HOUSE AND GARDEN WALL TO EAST FRONTING THE ROAD.

County: Buckinghamshire

District: Aylesbury Vale (District Authority)

Parish: Haddenham

SP 7408 HADDENHAM STATION ROAD (south side)

11/273 No.3 (Bag Hill Farm), Railings in front of house and garden wall to east fronting the road. -

GV II

Farmhouse. Late C17 or early C18 with C18 west bay. Witchert on a rubble plinth, roughcast to road front. Rubblestone ground floor to west bay, then lower rubble and witchert single storey outbuilding. 3 bays, 1½ storeys, then one storey plus attic rubblestone west bay. Old tile roofs. Street front has door between left hand bays. 3-light leaded ground floor casements. Three 2-light leaded gabled eaves dormers. Brick gables above band courses. Stack between right hand bays and to west gable. West bay half-hipped gable, and projecting in front of house. 2-light leaded casement. Gable casement. Outbuilding has weatherboarded gable. Interior has,in C17 part,chamfered and stopped spinebeams, inglenook fireplace and old board doors. Garden wall to east has a rubblestone lower half and witchert upper part. Tiled coping with concrete slate ridge. To front of house are cast iron railings with spear head standards.