FURZE FARMHOUSE

Statutory Address: FURZE FARMHOUSE, SCHOOL LANE

Parish: Chearsley

National Grid Reference: SP7180810642

SP 7110 CHEARSLEY SCHOOL LANE (south side)

9/41 Furze Farmhouse

- II

Farmhouse. C16, C17 and C18, altered C19. Originally timber-framed with plaster infill, but now clad in brick, rubblestone brick infill or colourwashed render. Old tile roofs. Plan has 2 bay centre range with gabled crosswings with evidence of jettying to north elevation of crosswings, C18 link to west range, originally a separate dwelling. 2 storeys. Main house rubblestone clad with brick dressings, upper storey cross wings rendered to north. Casement windows, leaded to first floor on north side. C19 door adjacent to west crosswing which has some exposed framing. South or garden elevation has irregular casements and door opposite, north one forming cross-passage type plan. Timber framed link with brick infill leads to C16 west range. Rendered north and south gables. Stone elevations except east which is timber framed. Large old brick stack with diamond flue with projecting cap. Main house has C17 stack with pilaster strips and projecting cap to west of left hand crosswing. Interior: Main house has fireplace with cambered lintel and stone jambs, dated 'I.B.1628'. Chamfered and stopped spine and cross beams throughout. Left crosswing has cambered ties, collars and has heavy purlin and tie beam braces of C16 type. Right crosswing has on ground floor chamfered and stopped cross and spine beams. Central range has moulded crossbeam to right perhaps related to original cross passage. West wing has single aspect fireplace with chamfered and stopped lintel.