WELLWICK MANOR

Statutory Address: WELLWICK MANOR, ELLESBOUROUGH ROAD

District: Wycombe (District Authority)

Parish: Ellesborough

SP 80 NE WENDOVER ELLESBOROUGH ROAD

8/226 Wellwick Manor (Part in Wendover Parish). 25/10/51

GV II*

House. Dated 1616 on chimneys, altered C17 and C18. Rubble flint with stone dressings, brick facing and chimneys, the main S. front refaced in C18 brick concealing original 'E' plan. Old tile roof, parapets, stone coped to gables with finials. Flanking brick chimneys with 2(LH) and 4 (RH) octagonal brick shafts on square brick bases, moulded strings and elaborately moulded concave offset heads. Central 3-light dormer. 2 storeys and attic. 7 bay front with an original 6-light stone mullioned and transomed window, blocked, flanked by C18 sashes with flat brick arches. Similar windows to ground floor except RH, 2 bays with wide casement under segmental arch. Ledged central door in flat arched stone surround with carved spandrels and label mould, below a stone panel with carved arms of Brudenell family. Rear elevation has 3 gables, outer ones with 3-light stone mullioned windows with hoodmoulds, central one broken by a massive brick chimney with 3 octagonal shafts similar to others and terracotta plaque with "AW 1616". Some 2-light stone mullioned windows, others C18 sashes, door to RH with 2-light leaded fanlight, 3 brick steps. Later brick angle buttresses. 1-storey range of outhouses attached to N.W. corner. Interior: ground floor room to left has C18 moulded panelling and cornice, the rear wall with fine arched niche. C18 staircase to rear with twisted balusters and moulded handrail. Ground floor rooms have stop- chamfered doorcases, one C17, the others restored. C17 winder stair from first floor to attic. RCHM F p.311 MON.49.

NOTE Part of the house is in Ellesborough parish, Wycombe District, and is also listed under that parish, map and item No. 3/26.