CHILTERN HOUSE

Statutory Address: CHILTERN HOUSE, 30, AYLESBURY ROAD

District: Aylesbury Vale (District Authority)

Parish: Wendover

SP 8608 WENDOVER AYLESBURY ROAD east side

9/199 No.30 Chiltern House

GV II

House. C16 and C17 refronted 1725, date on rainwater head. Timber framed with brick casing. Old tile roof, chimney to RH of centre with 3 diamond shafts on moulded base. Plain parapet. 2-storeys, splayed plinth. LH part of front symmetrical with 2 pairs of sash windows in architrave frames with flat gauged brick arches flanking central upper panel above 8-panel door, 2 upper glazed, in architrave frame with flat moulded hood on cut brackets. Large carriage way on RH side with segmental arch, 1 small sash above in altered opening. 1 bay of sash windows to LH with dated rainwater head to LH . Rear elevation has low wing to LH adjoining carriage arch. C16 timber framed with brick infill, old tiled roof. Large brick stack on gable end with battered sides and tiled offset. 1-storey wing projects, part timber stud with brick; tiled roof, Large wing to RH, formerly a schoolroom, brick below, tile hanging above. Old tile roof with hipped end. 2 bays of 3-light casements, one 3-light upper casement to end with modern glazed door below. Interior heavy timber framing to smaller rear wing with cambered tiebeams and curved windbraces. Some exposed C17 framing to front block; Ground floor LH room has plain C18 panelling, and door, stone fireplace surround with flanking shaped cupboards, moulded cornice and panelled beam soffit. RH room has bolection moulded wood chimneypiece and plain panelling to lower wall. RCHM I p.310. MON. 37.