NO 5 AND HAMBLEDON COTTAGE

Statutory Address: NO 5 AND HAMBLEDON COTTAGE, 5, THE KNAP

District: North Dorset (District Authority)

Parish: Hilton

HILTON ST7803, ST7802 THE KNAP (North-east side)

9/42, 10/42 No. 5 and Hambledon Cottage

GV II

Pair of cottages. Probably C18. No.5, on left, has walls of flint and brick banding, hipped thatched roof, brick stack shared with Hambledon Cottage. 2 storeys. C20 lean-to extension on left, of flint and brick with tiled roof. One ledged door and one C20 glazed door. Ground floor has one casement with cast iron glazing. First floor has 2 similar windows. Main ground floor room has large open fireplace with timber lintel. Hambledon Cottage has roughcast walls, hipped thatched roof and shared brick stack. 2 storeys. Corrugated iron lean-to extension at front, with ledged door. Ground floor has one C20 metal window. First floor has 2 casement with cast iron glazing. RCHM Monument A. (Dorset. Vol.III)