CHALMINGTON HOUSE

Statutory Address: CHALMINGTON HOUSE

District: West Dorset (District Authority)

Parish: Cattistock

ST 50 SE CATTISTOCK CHALMINGTON

3/18 Chalmington House 26.1.56 GV II

Large House in grounds. Possible late C16 core, with C19 rebuilding and extension, infill of rear courtyard. Rubble-stone walls, rendered, two stone strings, moulded stone parapet with bowtell. Slate roofs with gable-ends, and three gables to front with barley-sugar finials. Rendered and brick stacks on west end wall, and on main ridge. 2½ storeys. Main south elevation: 7 windows, sashes with horizontal glazing-bars flat architraves with stone cills and console-brackets under. Tower porch at centre, 2½ storeys, front doorway with moulded architrave, 6 recess-panel door with 2 toplights over, C19. Extensions to house at east end (right angles), with triple gabling and 6 barley-sugar finials. Oriel to right of secondary porch, with transomed stone mullions and double-crenellated string. Tower- porch, with C19 door, depressed-arch head and label over.

(RCHM Dorset I, p72(3))