CHURCH OF ST MARY

Statutory Address: CHURCH OF ST MARY

Parish: Bothenhampton

National Grid Reference: SY 48198 92526

SY 49 SE BOTHENHAMPTON WALDITCH

2/38 CHURCH OF ST MARY

GV II

Parish church. Rebuilt entirely in 1863, (though dated 1809 on east gable). Rubble stone walls. Slate roofs. Nave and Chancel North aisle. South porch. Stone gable-copings at west gable and east gable,west gable with moulded kneelers. Stone sanctus bell- cote at west gable with a pitched roof. Stone cross at east gable. One storey. 3 windows (nave), and 2 windows (chancel). Single lancets with deep-chamfered,jambs. Nave has a 2-light windows with Y-tracery, and chamfered label over. Lozenge-leaded and stained glass lights. South porch, of dressed stone with a slate roof. Stone gable-copings with roll-kneelers and trefoiled apex- block. Pointed-arch entrance with straight-chamfered jambs, and a chamfered label over. 2-leaf plank door with strap hinges. Interior: north arcade of 3 bays with octagonal piers and moulded capitals. Chancel-arch has 2 pairs of responds and moulded capitals. Collar-beam roof with king-posts and transverse strutting. Font: Purbeck marble basin, with fleurons, spread arrows and blind-arch ornament, c.early Cl3. Stone cylindrical stem and scalloped base. RCHM Dorset I, p 30(2).