NAISH FARMHOUSE

Statutory Address: NAISH FARMHOUSE, STONEY LANE

County: Dorset

District: West Dorset (District Authority)

Parish: Holwell

ST 71 SW HOLWELL STONEY LANE 3/138 11-7-51 Naish Farmhouse - II*

House, C15 with alterations and additions of C16, C18 and C19. Rubble walls with thatched roof, gable-ended to the right and hipped to the left. Brick stack right and part way along eaves left. 2 storeys, 3/4 window range. 3 and 4-light casements with horizontal glazing bars. Part glazed plain wooden door. 3 room cross passage plan formed by the insertion of a stack into an open hall house. Internal features (RCHM) C15 north door of elm planks under 2-centredhead. C15 timber partition with doorways to former service rooms. C15 doorway to solar undercroft. C16 partition and door between hall and through passage. Deep chamfered beams and wall-plates, intersecting in hall. First floor fireplace with chamfered 4-centred wooden head and stop-chamfered stone jambs. 6 roof trusses, the second and the fifth from the south-west being framed par partition-trusses and the others being jointed cruck trusses. The south- western truss is probably a later addition. RCHM, Dorset, vol III, p 122, no 14.