FONT LE ROI

Statutory Address: FONT LE ROI

District: West Dorset (District Authority)

Parish: Folke

ST 61 SE FOLKE

2/82 11-7-51 Font le Roi - II*

Originally a gatehouse, now a farmhouse. Gatehouse C15, south-western range c 1600 with extensive C18 alterations. Gatehouse range: coursed rubble walls with gable-ended tiled roof having stone slate verges and an end brick stack. Large gate opening on timber beams. To the left of this opening is a blocked 2-centred, chamfered stone archway with continuous jambs. Above is a single-light rectangular window with chamfered jambs. There is a similar window over the gateway. To the right the range is largely obscured by C19 additions although part of anorth C15 window is visible. C17 range: coursed rubble walls with 2 forward projecting wings. Stone-slated, hipped roofs with brick stacks at the intersections between wings and main range. Space between the wings is filled with C18 brickwork. Ground floor left has a 3-light, straight shamfered stone mullioned window with leaded-lights. Above is C20 2-light casement with horizontal glazing bars. The C18 infill has a flush panelled door with a rectangular fanlight below and a 2-light casement with leaded-lights above. Ground floor right has an 8-light window returned around ends of the wing. The outer 4-lights are blocked. Ovolo moulded mullions with leaded-lights and cornice over. Above is a similar 3-light window with returned label. Rear of the house largely remodelled in the C18. Internally the south-west room has a C17 moulded plaster ceiling restored in 1938. (RCHM). RCHM, Dorset Vol, I, p 113, no 4. Newman J and Pevsner N, The Buildings of England: Dorset. Penguin, 1972, p 207.