GLEBE HOUSE

Date of most recent amendment: 08-Apr-1983

Ordnance survey map of GLEBE HOUSE

County: Dorset

District: West Dorset (District Authority)

Parish: Thorncombe

Details

ST 3703 THORNCOMBE FORE STREET, EAST SIDE 7/96 Glebe House, (formerly listed as The Vicarage) 4.12.51 GV II Detached House. C16 with C17 and later alterations. Rubble walls, rendered with stone brick quoins to North-East. Slate roofs with stone gable-copings to South-West and North-East. L-shaped plan with lean-to roof over present front-passage (North Side). South elevation (rear) 2 storeys. Five window-range with mixture of casements and sashes, including C18 bayed-out room to ground floor with sashes and leaded quarries to side windows. East elevation (rear) 2 storeys. Two window-range. Good early C17 mullion window with hollow chamfers and sunk quadrant to surround. Ham stone. Original casements with square leaded leights and opaque glass. Interior features: Re-set C16 stone fireplace with a depressed Tudor arch in a square head. Four-light hollow-chamfered mullion window, now blocked in the front passage wall. Stained glass: 1) roundel in front-passage window yellow and blue glass mainly, dated 1850 and inscribed "Edwardus Denison Sarum Apiscopus" 2) 3-light Victorian 'perpendicular' window in West wall with stained glass designed as a commemorative church window for Admiral Hood, thought to have died in Crimean War. Dated 1855 in a roundel where the inscription "Empere VR 1855 Napolean III" appears. Sunsidiary: Fragments of late medieval window tracery from the old church in the garden 30 metres North of House. Sources: R.C.H.M. Dorset I, p. 248(20).