WATER HOUSE FARMHOUSE

Statutory Address: WATER HOUSE FARMHOUSE

County: Dorset

District: West Dorset (District Authority)

Parish: Bettiscombe

National Grid Reference: SY 39465 99851

Details

SY 39 NE BETTISCOMBE 5/13 Water House Farmhouse 4.12.51 II Farmhouse. C16 and later. Rubble and freestone walls with stone quoins. Thatch roof, hipped at right-hand end. Three C20 brick stacks, at left- hand gable; left of front door alignment; and towards right hand end. Two storeys, c.6 window range, at left hand two stone mullion windows of four lights with ovolo-moulds, with label over ground floor window. Remainder, wooden casements with leaded lights, wooden cills and lintels. Front door, left of centre, C20, with window in top half. Door at right hand, into former cheese-room, plank with strap-hinges. Interior: Deep- chamfered ceiling-beams with filleted stops. Muntins with jowelled heads, being visible remains of a plank-and-muntin partition. Large open fireplace in former hall. Door-case dog-leg stair at right hand side of fireplace. Source: R.C.H.M. Dorset I, p. 29(4).