Date first listed: 08-May-1975

Statutory Address: BARN ADJACENT AND ON EAST SIDE OF BARN ADJACENT TO NOS 23 AND 25 FORMING SOUTH SIDE OF FARMYARD BEHIND NOS 23 AND 25, KINGS ROAD

Map

Ordnance survey map of BARN ADJACENT AND ON EAST SIDE OF BARN ADJACENT TO NOS 23 AND 25 FORMING SOUTH SIDE OF FARMYARD BEHIND NOS 23 AND 25

County: Dorset

District: West Dorset (District Authority)

Parish: Dorchester

National Grid Reference: SY 69911 90253

Details

KINGS ROAD 1. 5191 (East Side) Barn adjacent and on east side of barn adjacent to Nos 23 & 25 forming south side of farmyard behind Nos 23 & 25. SY 6990 7/261 II GV 2. Early Cl9. Red brick. Hipped and half-hipped slate roof, catslide to an aisle on the south side, and an open lean-to on north side supported on wooden posts. 2 porches with planked double barn doors on south side, also half-hipped roofed projection with planked loft doors further east. At east end of north side is hipped roofed projection with overhanging eaves, mainly rubble with planked door and loft door, but including a polygonal pink brick projection which formerly housed a horse-gin. All the listed buildings on the east side of Kings Road form a group with Fordington House and the farm buildings in Athelstan Road.