PUDDLETOWN PRIMARY SCHOOL

Statutory Address: 38, HIGH STREET

National Grid Reference: SY7578694293

PUDDLETOWN

SY 7594 HIGH STREET (North Side)

14/75 No. 38 and Puddletown Primary School

GV II

School, and former school house. Dated 1864. Rough ashlar walls with ashlar dressings. Slate roofs with coped gables. Ashlar stacks set irregularly along ridge. Part one storey, part one storey and loft, part 2 storeyed. No. 38 (the former school house) at left end. This has a projecting gabled wing on the left and in the angle of this and the main range a gabled porch. Ledged door in shouldered arched opening with curved sided cusped triangular window over. In the wing, a 3-light stone mullioned window with arched lights and cast iron glazing on ground floor. Similar 2-light window on first floor, and single light window in gable. Right of the porch, on ground floor a similar 2-light window. In attic a gabled dormer with similar window. The school has a projecting gabled wing at each end, each with a porch - matching that of No. 38, on its inner side. In the centre of the central section, a gabled dormer with date plaque. Below this a 3-light stone mullioned and transomed window - the centre light raised, with arched lights and cast iron glazing. Buttresses each side of window. The left gable has a central buttress, terminating in an octagonal shaft with moulded cornice - above gabled apex. Two 3-light stone mullioned and transomed windows with arched lights and cast iron glazing. The right gable has no central buttress, but a 5-light stone mullioned and transomed window with arched lights and cast iron glazing. Single light window over, in gable. Good unspoiled example of a Victorian village school