MANOR FARMHOUSE AND ATTACHED COTTAGE AT REAR

Statutory Address: MANOR FARMHOUSE AND ATTACHED COTTAGE AT REAR

Ordnance survey map of MANOR FARMHOUSE AND ATTACHED COTTAGE AT REAR

County: Dorset

District: West Dorset (District Authority)

Parish: Melbury Osmond

Details

MELBURY OSMOND MELBURY OSMOND ST 5707 VILLAGE Manor Farmhouse 8/93 and attached cottage at rear 4.12.51 II GV Detached Farmhouse. Early C16, with C19 alterations to rear pitch of roof, and C19 cottage. Coursed rubble-stone walls. Thatch roof, half-hipped at left hand, and hipped at right hand. Slate roofed rear pitch of farmhouse with outshut. C20 brick stacks at ridge, left of centre, C18 stone stack right of centre, backing onto cross-passage. 1 1/2 storeys. 3 windows, 3-light cast-iron casements with glazing-bars to ground floor. 3-light iron casements with lead lights to first floor, in pegged wood frames. These are eyebrow dormers. Front door, right of centre, flush-panelled with 2 top lights, C19. Trelliswork wood porch with cornice over. Attached stabling has rubble-stone wall to east front, west front has a plank door at centre with dressed stone voussoirs, 2-light cast-iron casement beside. Left door over. Interior of farmhouse: central room has C16 cross of ceiling beams in four large compartments, with a hollow-chamfer, roll, and smaller hollow chamfer. Wood boss at the inter- section carved with a Tudor rose, C16. Inner room has a deep-chamfered ceiling- beam, with stepped stops. Open fireplaces not visible. Roof: plastered-over jointed crucks. Cottage immediately to rear (? for dairyman), rubble-stone walls. Thatch roof, hipped. Brick stack at ridge, centre. One storey. Two windows to lane, a 3-light cast-iron casement, and a C20 fixed window. The compartmented ceiling having a central carved boss is an unusual feature. (RCHM. Dorset I, p.160(7))