LEWCOMBE MANOR

Statutory Address: LEWCOMBE MANOR

Ordnance survey map of LEWCOMBE MANOR

County: Dorset

District: West Dorset (District Authority)

Parish: East Chelborough

Details

EAST CHELBOROUGH ST 50 NE LEWCOMBE 2/6 Lewcombe Manor 4.12.51 GV II Manor House in grounds. Late C18, refaced block, with large late C19 extensions to create L-plan in C17 style. Main entrance front therefore late C19. Snecked rubble-stone walls, with moulded strings. Slate roof, with stone gable-copings. 2 composite stone stacks on ridge. Return elevation to north, masking early part of house has rendered walls and slate roofs. Entrance front: 2 storeys and dormers. 3 windows (ground floor), irregular fenestration, 2- and 4-light ovolo-moulded stone mullions, metal casements with lead lights in lozenge pattern. Canted stone bay window at left ground, with a stone-framed single casement to each face. 4-light gabled dormer window at left hand. Porch, right of centre, 2 1/2 storeys gabled with moulded kneelers. Entrance has stone octagonal nook-shafts, imposts and a round-headed moulded arch with dropped key over, set in a square frame. Front door, (inner face), plank-and-muntin studded. Return elevation: 2 storeys, 4 windows, 2-light transomed mullions, separate labels over. Small service block at north-east, stone with low gabled roofs to west and north, and central stone stack. Wooden casements with glazing-bars. Interior of house: staircase in the north (early range) early C19, with stick balusters. Pointed-arches in corridors, panelled doorways and reveals. C19 staircase in angle of the two ranges, with barley-sugar balusters. Small compartmented panelling, C19 in C17 style.