ANTIQUA TAT ANTIQUES

Date of most recent amendment: 02-Feb-1983

Ordnance survey map of ANTIQUA TAT ANTIQUES

County: Dorset

District: East Dorset (District Authority)

Parish: Wimborne Minster

Details

EAST BOROUGH 1. 5193 (east side) No 8 (Antiqua-Tat Antiques). (formerly listed as Allendale Civic Centre) SU 0100 SW 2/27 14.6.52 II GV 2. 1823, by Sir Jeffry Wyattville. Rendered walls, low-pitched slate roof with wide bracketed eaves. Main block of 3 storeys, with single storey range (formerly stables) on south. In Grecian style, with projecting band courses at first and second floor levels. On main elevation, door has portico with Doric columns, with entablature. Modern glazed doors in recess. Ground floor has 2, three light double hung sash windows with glazing bars. First floor has 3 double hung sash windows with glazing bars in raised moulded surrounds. Second floor has 3 similar, but smaller, windows. On the north elevation the ground floor has 6 double hung sash windows with glazing bars in raised moulded surrounds. First and second floors have 4 similar windows. At each end of this facade are parallel recesses - above the outer ground floor windows. Internally, the main ground floor rooms have good ornamental plaster cornices - the first floor rooms have simpler details. The main staircase has C19 ornamental cast iron balusters (imported). Glass dome light above stair well, with slender glazing bars. A good early C19 building. RCHM Monument 49.