EASTFIELD SIGNAL BOX

Statutory Address: EASTFIELD SIGNAL BOX

Ordnance survey map of EASTFIELD SIGNAL BOX

District: City of Peterborough (Unitary Authority)

TL1899 PETERBOROUGH

819/9/10009 Eastfield Signal Box

II

Signal box. Built in 1894 by the Great Northern Railway, frame said to have been replaced in 1940. London stock brick base with a timber upper storey and slate roof. Four bay base with small six pane windows with segmental heads to the locking room. The bays are separated by plain pilasters. Fully glazed upper floor to front and ends, sliding timber windows and external gallery. Brick rear wall with three small windows. Gabled ends with vertical boarding, fretted bargeboards and spike finial. External timber staircase leading to entrance doorway and WC. Interior: has a 65 lever GNR locking frame said to have been installed in the existing box in 1940. History. This is a GNR Type 1 box said to date from 1894 and therefore a part of the widening of the main line which had been fully block worked since 1873. Interlocking had been completed on the GNR in 1892. References. The Signalling Study Group, The Signal Box, OPC, 1986, pps. 116-122. Alan B. Jackson, London Termini, David and Charles/Pan, 1972, pps. 84-86.