WEST FOOTBRIDGE LONDON ZOO

Statutory Address: WEST FOOTBRIDGE LONDON ZOO, REGENTS PARK NW1

Ordnance survey map of WEST FOOTBRIDGE LONDON ZOO

District: City of Westminster (London Borough)

TQ 2783 NE REGENT'S PARK, NW1

1900/5/10100 West Footbridge, London Zoo

GV II

Footbridge. 1960-61. Sir Hugh Casson, Nevile Conder and Partners, Frank Shaw project architect, Stephen Revesz engineer. Reinforced concrete, faced in black precast concrete panels. The bridge has cantilevered side spans of the type pioneered for road bridges such as those over the Trent at Clifton, Notts and over the Medway, adopted here because the poor subsoil necessitated a hinged form of construction. The spans here are 56 feet long, with a suspended central span of 42 feet. Arched abutments, with steps tucked between them giving access to the canal. Broad deck designed for viewing, with two openings or lightwells, enclosed by steel railings and teak handrails. At the centre of the deck, benches set on a plinth have replaced another lightwell.

The West Footbridge was one element of Franz Stengelhofen's 1950 plan that was not changed in Casson's revision. It was designed to improve links between the two banks of the canal as part of the Cotton Terraces development. This attractive bridge forms a successful link both visually and physically between the two banks of the canal. Visually it relates very closely to the Snowdon Aviary which it adjoins.