RISELEY SHOP

Name: RISELEY SHOP

RISELEY SHOP, BASINGSTOKE ROAD

District: Wokingham

Parish: Swallowfield

SU 76 SW WOKINGHAM BASINGSTOKE ROAD Riseley

II

House and shop. Circa early C19, possibly with earlier origins; altered and extended circa mid Cl9. Red brick in Flemish bond. Clay plain tile roof with gabled ends. Brick gable-end stacks. PLAN: 2 principal front rooms and central entrance, the left room converted into a shop circa mid C19; and with range at rear, part of which might be earlier. EXTERIOR: 2 storeys. Nearly symmetrical 3-window SW front, the windows disposed towards the right; 12-pane sashes with flat gauged brick arches and stone cills, ground floor right larger and replaced with C20 multi-pane window; ground floor left circa mid C19 double-fronted shop with console brackets to the cornice, flush-panelled shutters, panelled central door with overlight; central doorway with semicircular gauged brick arch, fanlight, flush-panel door and later wooden trellis porch. At rear, three gables, the right with exposed truss, the left gable rebuilt; at centre a canted bay window and a wooden trellis porch. INTERIOR not inspected.