HOME FARM BUILDINGS APPROXIMATELY 150 METRES NORTH EAST OF ST GILES HOUSE

Name: HOME FARM BUILDINGS APPROXIMATELY 150 METRES NORTH EAST OF ST GILES HOUSE

District: East Dorset

Parish: Wimborne St. Giles

WIMBORNE ST GILES SU 0311 ST GILES HOUSE

13/109 Home Farm Buildings approximately 150Io north-east of St Giles House

GV II*

Group of farm buildings consisting of a riding house, stables, barns and other ancillary buildings arranged around a courtyard. Riding house early C17, other buildings early C16 with some refacing and remodelling of the C17, C18 and C19. Riding house of Flemish bond brickwork with tiled roof having stone gable copings and brick stack left. Ashlar quoins. Symmetrical. South front of 9 bays, alternate bays being gabled having shaped kneelers, moulded copings and obelisk finials. 4 ground floor stone windows of 4 elliptically headed lights with ovolo-moulded mullions. Small square-headed stone lights to the upper floor. Central elliptically headed doorway with chamfered ashlar surround. To the rear the range is irregular with some timber mullioned windows having wrought iron casements with leaded lights. The doors have reset C17 timber spandrels with carved pendants and grotesque masks. To the west the building connects to the other ranges by a gabled C17 brick gateway.

The other ranges are to timber-framed construction, partly weather-boarded, partly refaced in brick in the C17 and C18. Tiled roofs. Basic construction is of shouldered,braced uprights supporting collared tie-beam trusses with cambered tie-beams and queen struts. In places part of the original flint plinth with weathered greens and ashlar buttresses retains. The south gable of the west range was rebuilt in the C17 to match the riding house. The east facade of the same range was refaced in brick in the early C18 and has casement windows of the period with moulded timber frames and leaded-lights. The northern range has a transeptal exit porch to the north. The south end of the east range was rebuilt as a pair of brick cottages in the C19.

Internally the buildings retain a number of stalls, loose boxes and other fittings of the C18 and C19.

A remarkably complete and architecturally impressive group of early farm buildings. (RCHM, Dorset, vol V, p 97, nos. 8, 9, 10, 11. Newman, J and Pevsner, N. The Buildings of England: Dorset, 1972, p 473).

Inventory of Dorset, (1975), 97
Pevsner, N, Newman, J, The Buildings of England: Dorset, (1972), 473