35, SALISBURY STREET

Date of most recent amendment: 03-Apr-1986

County: Dorset

District: East Dorset (District Authority)

Parish: Cranborne

CRANBORNE SALISBURY STREET SU 0513 (West side)

11/28 No 35 (formerly listed 18.3.55 as House on the West side 80 yds NNW of Police GV Station II House, rear range c.1770 (RCHM), main range c.1800 with a late C19 or C20 extension to the south. Flemish bond brickwork with extension in stretcher bond. Tiled roof with brick stacks to ends of original range. 2 storeys and attics, originally 3 bays. Openings under flat, gauged brick arches, with stone keystones. Ground floor right has an inserted large 3-part sash with glazing bars. Remaining windows on original main front are C19 4-pane sashes. The southern extension has 2-part sashes with glazing bars. Central 6-panelled door with pedimented and dentilled architrave.

Internal features (RCHM) contemporary fireplaces with moulded cast-iron grates.

The quality of the design and detailing of the southern extension is of a higher standard than that normally found in such work. (RCHM, Dorset, vol.V, p.13, no,15.)