GALPINS COTTAGE

Statutory Address: GALPINS COTTAGE, 537

Ordnance survey map of GALPINS COTTAGE

County: Dorset

District: East Dorset (District Authority)

Parish: Pamphill

Details

1. 5193 PAMPHILL PAMPHILL GREEN No 537 (Galpins Cottage) ST 90 SE 3/52 2.11.82 II 2. Probably C17 origin, with rear wing added in C18. Brick walls, thatched roof, brick stack. One storey and attics - rear wing two-storeyed. Single-storey lean-to north of rear wing has plastered walls and asbestos roof. Originally a three-room lobby entrance plan. Ledged door. Ground floor has three casement window with lead lights. Attic has two dormers with casements, one with lead lights, one under repair. Rear wing has one window on first floor with lead lights - other windows modern. Rear wing of main block rebuilt, with modern window. Interior much altered, chimney rebuilt, re-using old lintol. Some chamfered ceiling beams. Under repair at time of survey.