PARISH CHURCH OF ST CHRISTOPHER

Statutory Address: PARISH CHURCH OF ST CHRISTOPHER, OAT HILL

County: Dorset

District: Purbeck (District Authority)

Parish: Winfrith Newburgh

National Grid Reference: SY 80512 84351

Details

SY 8084, SY 8184, SY 8185, SY 8085 18/375 WINFRITH NEWBURGH OAT HILL 20.11.59 (South-West Side) Parish Church of St Christopher

II*

Parish church. C12 origin, chancel C13, nave and tower C15, porch C17, north aisle added, east wall of chancel rebuilt and church considerably restored C19. Walls of stone slates, nave and aisle roofs of slate. Nave, north aisle of four bays, west tower, south porch, chancel with organ chamber on north. East wall of chancel has three lancet windows. C19. South wall has two lancets with ogee heads and priest's door - all C13. South wall of nave has a four-light C15 window - restored. Similar window west of the porch. Porch has a segmental-arched doorway. Inner doorway to the nave is C12, in two orders. The tower is of three stages with battlemented parapet and good carved gargoyles. The top stage has two-light belfry windows with stone louvres. Second stage has single-light windows. West wall of the lowest stage has a three-light window - all C15. The north aisle, C19, has Perpendicular style windows. North doorway has elaborate "Norman" detail and may include some re-used C12 material. Internally, pointed chancel arch of Transitional Norman form on scalloped caps and responds. All roofs are of C19 date, of queen post form in nave and chancel and braced collar form in aisle. Several C18 wall tablets. Pulpit, pews and font all C19.