PREMISES OCCUPIED BY MESSRS. J.AND M. LUKE AT JUNCTION OF SUTTON STREET

Date first listed: 10-Mar-1988

Statutory Address: PREMISES OCCUPIED BY MESSRS. J.AND M. LUKE AT JUNCTION OF SUTTON STREET, BRIDGE STREET

Ordnance survey map of PREMISES OCCUPIED BY MESSRS. J.AND M. LUKE AT JUNCTION OF SUTTON STREET

District: County Durham (Unitary Authority)

DURHAM AND FRAMWELLGATE BRIDGE STREET NZ 24 SE (West side)

4/39 Premises occupied by Messrs. J.&.M. Luke at junction of Sutton Street

GV II

House, later factory, now bakery. Early C19. Sandstone rubble with large quoins and ashlar dressings; Welsh slate roof with brick chimney. L-plan. 3 storeys, one bay and set-back 2 storeys, one bay. East elevation has c. 1900 door under 4-paned overlight; oriel above with hipped roof; renewed flat stone lintel and projecting stone sill to 16-paned sash above. Left set-back bay has boarded door in pent front extension. Left return of 3-storey part at right has irregular fenestration with 16- and 12-paned sashes and one boarded window, with pecked flat stone lintels and projecting stone sills.