VIEWLY GRANGE FARMHOUSE AND ATTACHED FARMBUILDING

Name: VIEWLY GRANGE FARMHOUSE AND ATTACHED FARMBUILDING

VIEWLY GRANGE FARMHOUSE AND ATTACHED FARMBUILDING, PIT LANE

District: County Durham

Parish: Framwellgate Moor

Details

FRAMWELLGATE MOOR PIT LANE NZ 24 NE (North side, off) 2/24 Viewly Grange 28/6/83 farmhouse and attached farmbuilding GV II

Farmhouse and attached farmbuilding. Early C19. Coursed squared sandstone with quoins and ashlar dressings; roofs of pantiles, concrete tiles and corrugated iron; brick chimneys. U-plan with symmetrical front. 2-storey, 3-bay main range with lower 2-storey, one-bay wings, the ground level dropping sharply from right to left, making farm building at right a lower structure than the domestic wing at left. Long rear wings of one storey to left wing and 2 storeys to right bay of farmhouse. Main block has central 4-beaded- panel door in moulded stone surround; 16-pane sashes above and in outer bays have wedge stone lintels and projecting stone sills. Left wing has similar lintel over C20 door in ground floor; horizontal sliding sash at eaves. Quoins to left wing, to upper left corner of house and to full height of right bay of house. Right extension has small horizontal sliding sash under flat stone lintel at left. Low-pitched hipped roof on 2-storey part with banded chimneys on return eaves; similar chimney at end of left wing. Left return shows renewed half-glazed door. flanked by windows with glazing bars; segmental- headed carriage arch with voussoirs and alternate-block jambs. Pantiled roofs on both rear wings, with ridge ventilators on 2-storey range; concrete tiles on front buildings except for iron on right farm building.