TWO FARMBUILDINGS, FLANKING DRIVE TO SOUTH EAST OF LOW BUTTERBY FARMHOUSE

Date first listed: 07-Dec-1987

Statutory Address: TWO FARMBUILDINGS, FLANKING DRIVE TO SOUTH EAST OF LOW BUTTERBY FARMHOUSE, LOW BUTTERBY

Ordnance survey map of TWO FARMBUILDINGS, FLANKING DRIVE TO SOUTH EAST OF LOW BUTTERBY FARMHOUSE

District: County Durham (Unitary Authority)

Parish: Croxdale and Hett

Details

CROXDALE AND HETT LOW BUTTERBY NZ 23 NE 6/65 Inset Two Farmbuildings, flanking drive to south-east of Low Butterby Farmhouse GV II

Two detached farmbuildings: former byre, now storage, on west side of drive; barn with lean-to addition on east side of drive. 1. Byre. Possibly C17 but greatly altered in C19. Squared coursed rubble and dark-purple slate roof. Single storey, 4 bays. Large squared quoins. 2 blocked doorways flanking blocked breather on front; doorway at right with inserted hit-and-miss window. Roof with stone ridge tiles. Replaced Dutch door and breather in gable of right return. Tall plinth and 2 breathers on left return. Blocked chamfered doorway on rear. C20 garage on rear is not of interest. 2. Barn and lean-to shed. Late C18-early C19. Squared rubble barn and hand- made brick shed. Barn has Welsh slate roof and shed has old pantiled roof. Tall single-storey, 5-bay barn has flush quoins, altered openings and a steeply-pitched roof; segmental archway on right return. Shed has low front wall with battered brick buttresses and a pent roof; wide elliptical archway on right return. Altered and semi-derelict farmbuildings on rear of barn are not of special interest. Both buildings are included for group value.