TOWN FARMHOUSE INCLUDING WALL ENCLOSING YARD

Name: TOWN FARMHOUSE INCLUDING WALL ENCLOSING YARD

District: Uttlesford

Parish: Hatfield Broad Oak

TL 5416/5516 HATFIELD BROAD OAK CAGE END (west side)

6/58 Town Farmhouse including 07/02/52 wall enclosing yard

GV II*

House, former farmhouse. Late C14, C15 and later. Timber framed and plastered with pegtile roofs. Of complex plan form but of basic 'H' plan with long service wing behind western wing returning at right angles to the west. All of 2 storeys with gabled roofs, but with a hipped end to west end of the rear range. The front shows 3 jettied gables to the street with a short length of the hall eaves exposed at alower level, between 2 of the jettied gables. The eastern crosswing has 2 exposed jetty brackets framing a canted bay window of double hung sash windows with small panes. The adjoining jettied gable has a canted bay window of leaded lights. The entrance door, in the exposed remnant of the hall front, has a moulded architrave and, internally, an old wooden lock. The west crosswing has 4 large jetty brackets. Windows are all of rectangular leaded lights, some C20 and some old iron casements. A small red brick stack rises through the front roof slope of the hall and later stacks against the east and west crosswing flanks. A high red brick early C19 wall extends from the north west corner of the building, along the frontage enclosing a yard. Internally the high quality framing is exposed, showing a parlour/solar cross- wing at the east end and 2 bay hall all of one build of the probable late C14. This has unjowled posts, crown post roofs over hall and crosswing with moulded capitals and bases and framing of large hall window. The parlour door head is still in-situ. The top plate of the hall is moulded as is the underside of central tie beam. A large inserted inglenook fireplace retains a roughly moulded mantle beam and pot crane. The 'extra' jettied gable, is a superimposed structure over the high end bay of the former hall. The service crosswing at the west end has remnants of the service doors, poorer quality timber, but a cross-quadrant crown post. This was of 2 bays with a hipped rear roof with gablet all of likely early C15 date. This is now linked to a rear, formerly detached, kitchen block with a simpler crown post roof. RCHM 15.