STABLE BLOCK AND BYRES 130 METRES NORTH OF DOE PARK

Statutory Address: STABLE BLOCK AND BYRES 130 METRES NORTH OF DOE PARK, B6277

Ordnance survey map of STABLE BLOCK AND BYRES 130 METRES NORTH OF DOE PARK

District: County Durham (Unitary Authority)

Parish: Hunderthwaite

Details

HUNDERTHWAITE B6277 NZ 02 SW (West side) 11/76 Stable block and byres 130 metres north of Doe Park GV II Stable block and byres. Early C19 stables; late C19-early C20 byres. Coursed rubble. Stone-flagged roofs. Stable block with detached L-plan byres to left.

Stable block 2 storeys, 3 bays with flush quoins. Boarded door in central round-arched surround with projecting keystone and impost blocks. Replaced casement in tooled surround at left. Boarded door in altered opening and later boarded opening at right. 3 square openings in tooled surrounds above. Roof has coped right gable and shaped kneelers and is hipped to left. Stone stairway to boarded door on left return. Gabled right rear bay.

One-storey byres. 5-bay range to left of stable block: Dutch doors with flush lintels in bays 2 and 4; top-hung casements with flush lintels and projecting sills in bays 1, 3 and 5. 7-bay range at right-angles: Dutch doors in bays 2, 4 and 6; similar casements in bays 1, 3 and 5; late C20 brick addition to bay 7. Roofs with stone ridges.

Additions on right and rear of stable block, to left of 5-bay byre, to left of and on right bay of 7-bay byre are not of special interest.

Byres included for group value.