ELWY COTTAGE AND LABURNUM COTTAGE AND BRANTON COTTAGE AND GARDEN WALLS

Date of most recent amendment: 17-Jun-1986

Statutory Address: ELWY COTTAGE AND LABURNUM COTTAGE AND BRANTON COTTAGE AND GARDEN WALLS, EAST GREEN

Ordnance survey map of ELWY COTTAGE AND LABURNUM COTTAGE AND BRANTON COTTAGE AND GARDEN WALLS

District: County Durham (Unitary Authority)

Parish: Cotherstone

Details

COTHERSTONE EAST GREEN NZ 0119 (East side) 30/45 Elwy Cottage, Laburnum Cottage and Branton Cottage and garden walls GV II Terrace of 3 cottages and front garden walls. Early Cl9 with late C20 additions to rear and right. Squared rubble. Graduated slate roof and stone chimney stacks.

Continuous 2-storey, 5-bay front with flush tooled quoins. Partly-glazed 6-panel doors in flush surrounds: paired doorways (to Elwy and Laburnum Cottages) in second bay; single doorway (to Branton Cottage) in fourth bay. Blank bays above doorways. 16-pane sashes with flush lintels and projecting sills. End stacks and 2 ridge stacks with top ledges and water tables.

Garden walls: flat-coped front section has narrow stone gate pier, with round top, at left; similar return wall to junction between Laburnum and Branton Cottages.

Late C20 rear additions and 2-storey addition to right of Branton Cottage, with garden wall to right of double irony gates, are not of special interest.

Included for group value.