3, TEES VIEW

Statutory Address: 3, TEES VIEW

Ordnance survey map of 3, TEES VIEW

District: County Durham (Unitary Authority)

Parish: Gainford

NZ 1616 - 1716 GAINFORD TEES VIEW (North side) 9/132 No. 3 GV II

House. Late Cl8 with later alterations and additions to rear. Partly-roughcast dressed sandstone; pantiled roof with double course of sandstone flags at eaves; rebuilt brick stack. 2-storey, 2-bay front has C20 door and 3-pane overlight with Gothick glazing bars in tooled surround; sash window to left in flat surround with raised sill has 6-pane lower sash and upper sash with intersecting tracery; identical window above with blank bay to right. Steeply-pitched roof has coped gables with shaped kneelers; left gable stack.