SELABY HOME FARMHOUSE AND WALL ATTACHED TO EAST

Statutory Address: SELABY HOME FARMHOUSE AND WALL ATTACHED TO EAST

District: County Durham (Unitary Authority)

Parish: Gainford

NZ 11 NE GAINFORD SELABY

Selaby Home Farmhouse 6/129 and wall attached to east GV II

Farmhouse and wall. Mid C18 with towers added c.1830. Limewashed hammer- dressed sandstone with dressed quoins; renewed pantiled roofs with brick stacks. 2-storey, 2-bay centre with projecting 3-storey, single-bay towers to left and right. Symmetrical front. Continuous low plinth and bands below ground floor windows and above first floor windows. 2-light windows in raised surrounds with flat-faced mullions and 2-pane sashes to each light. Centre block has low- pitched roof. Towers have low pyramidal roofs, the left tower with rebuilt lateral stack. Less symmetrical rear has similar plinth and bands. C20 door in raised surround slightly to right of centre and a central stack of hand-made brick rising above eaves. 4-pane sash windows.

Flat coped wall to right links farmhouse to barn and pigsty.

Single-storey outbuildings attached to left tower not of-special interest.