EAST FARMHOUSE AND WALL ATTACHED TO SOUTH

Date of most recent amendment: 04-Jul-1985

District: County Durham (Unitary Authority)

Parish: Cleatlam

NZ 11 NW CLEATLAM CLEATLAM VILLAGE

5/31 East Farmhouse and wall attached to south

II

Farmhouse. Early C18 with c19 additions and alterations. Coursed sandstone rubble with dressed quoins. Concrete-tiled roof with brick and stone stacks. Originally a house with single-storey cottage attached to right; cottage heightened mid C19 to form 2-storey, 4-bay front. C20 part-glazed door, in second bay from left, has eared and shouldered architrave; canted bay window to left; blocked 2-light mullioned window and two 12-pane sashes to right. First floor has central, blocked 2-light mullioned window with 12- and 4-pane sashes to left and two'12-pane sashes to right. Gabled wing and late C19 outshut to rear. Steeply-pitched roof has coped gables; corniced left gable and ridge stacks, rebuilt right gable stack of brick.

Interior has mid C18 two-flight dogleg staircase and first floor landing rail with turned balusters.

Two sculptural fragments (shield and datestone inscribed 1697) said to have come from Witton Castle, County Durham, built into wall attached to left of farmhouse.

Farmbuildings attached to right return and detached farmbuildings to rear not of special interest.