CHURCH OF ST CUTHBERT

Name: CHURCH OF ST CUTHBERT

District: County Durham

DURHAM AND FRAMWELLGATE NORTH ROAD NZ 24 SE (East side)

4/291 Church of St Cuthbert

GV

II

Parish church. 1858-63 by E.R. Robson. Coursed squared sandstone with ashlar plinth and dressings; dark slate roof with diaper patterns in light slate. Early English style with French influence.

North-west tower: nave and chancel with south aisle; north vestry. 3-stage tower has paired west doors flanking central statue of St. Cuthbert, in wide 2-centred arch with flower-carved band under dripmould; tympanum has carved Christ in Majesty flanked by symbols of Evangelists. Second stage has 2 tall slits under gabled dripmoulds; top stage has tall shafted belfry opening of 3 orders under zig-zag moulding. Strings at each stage, the second crocketed and the third moulded; square stair turret at left has arcaded second stage under tall conical stone roof; saddle-back tower roof with crocketed gable copings. West front set back has large wheel window over 3 lancets, separated by a buttress from the aisle. Aisle windows are groups of 2 or 3 lancets with foiled roundels over. North nave windows have paired cusped lancets under quatrefoils. 5 similar groups in apse. Drip strings, that on nave below foils. Buttresses, those on aisle massive. Steeply-pitched roof, conical over apse. O.S. bench mark on north face of west buttress.

INTERIOR: brick with ashlar band and dressings, painted; waggon roof with king-post trusses. 3-bay arcade has pink granite columns with crocketed capitals; paired bracketed shafts on square ashlar piers, unpainted, at either end; zig-zag moulding to 2-centred arches and to narrower arch to south-east organ chamber. Tower has ribbed vault to porch with roll-moulded door whose inner arch has 4 orders. Windows have rere arches, those in aisles cusped, on colonettes, those in apse on Frosterley marble shafts. Dripmoulds. Aumbry in north chancel wall and sedilia in south, the latter crocketed. Octagonal font on 4 shafts has banded flat cover. Glass in west windows has Te Deum; signed in lower lancet T.E. CURTIS / WARD AND HUGHES LONDON 1899. West aisle has 2 windows by the same firm; all commemorate members of Barnes family. East bay of aisle has 3 lights showing the miracle of loaves and fishes, the Light of the World and the Good Shepherd, signed WAILES AND STRANG ARTISTS Newcastle upon Tyne; to members of the Cherry family.