TRIMDON HALL AND HALL FARMHOUSE

Name: TRIMDON HALL AND HALL FARMHOUSE

Parish: Trimdon

Date of most recent amendment: 14-Jun-1988

NZ 33 SE TRIMDON FRONT STREET NORTH (North side)

8/78 No. 4 9/1/68 (Trimdon Hall) and No. 5 (Hall Farmhouse) (Formerly listed as Roper House) GV II

Manor house, later farmhouse, now subdivided into house and farmhouse. Dated 1718 for Bryan Roper in door pediment; probably incorporates C17 fabric; early C19 alterations. Incised stucco, with ashlar plinth to left, west part; boulder plinth to rear outshut; painted ashlar dressings; cogged brick eaves at rear of west bay of right part. Welsh slate roof with stone gable copings and brick chimneys. Main range with left -cross wing and rear outshuts. 2-storey, 5-window main part with 2-storey, one-bay wing breaking forward at left; 2-storey, set-back right part has 3 irregular bays. No. 4 at left consists of cross wing, first bay and ground-floor second bay of main range. Renewed door in second bay, in architrave under pulvinated frieze and swan- neck pediment with 'Bryan Roper Anno Domini 1718' incised. 3 ground-floor and 5 first-floor windows, (the left bay wider and the 2 right ground-floor windows evenly spaced between the 2 above), all have stucco incised in wedge lintel shape, and projecting stone sills, with narrow bands of white paint imitating surrounds. Gabled cross wing has smaller first-floor window on inner return, and wide windows on front with tooled chamfered lintels and projecting stone sills; some alterations to soffits of lintels. Right part has 6-panel door and overlight at extreme left of first wider bay; incised wedge-shaped lintels to all except wide ground-floor window at centre of 2 right bays. All C20 glazing. Gable copings on wing and at ends of each section of main range rest on moulded kneelers, those on both main gables of C18 character, those on cross wing probably C19; roll-moulded finial on cross wing. Corniced yellow brick chimneys on rear of gable of wing, at junction with wing and to left of door of No. 4; banded red brick chimneys at right end of each part of main range, all on ridge. Right return gable shows 2 small fire windows on ground floor; large patch in render high on first floor suggests loft door now blocked.

Interior: cross wing has front ground-floor room with deeply-moulded cornice and top cornice, and wall lining on battens, suggesting panelling either covered or removed; architrave to splayed window, shutters removed; similar splay to window above. Owner reports rear ground-floor room of wing had evidence of wide chimney through ceiling, and smaller gap beside chimney, suggesting ladder stair. Short passage on first floor ends in renewed door to rear room under 6-pane overlight with ovolo-moulded early C18 glazing bars, c.6 centimetres wide. Rear windows in wing have splays to ground level. Main range has dogleg stair in first bay with panelled grip handrail on boxed- in balustrade; newels with low moulded caps and pendants: corniced string; upper end of each balustrade ramped down to accommodate string of next flight. Remainder of building, Hall Farmhouse, only partly inspected; many 6-panel doors; wide fire arch in east gable, jambs removed.