13 AND 14, HIGH STREET

Date of most recent amendment: 30-Aug-2007

Ordnance survey map of 13 AND 14, HIGH STREET

District: County Durham (Unitary Authority)

Parish: Bishop Middleham

BISHOP MIDDLEHAM

1403/7/12 HIGH STREET 14-JUN-88 (North side) 13 AND 14 (Formerly listed as: HIGH STREET 12 AND 14 THE COTTAGE)

II House and 2 cottages, one now united with house. Early C18 with C19 alterations.

MATERIALS: Painted rough render with painted ashlar dressings; boulder plinth on right return. The roof has French tiles with stone gable copings and rendered and brick chimneys.

EXTERIOR: 2-storey range with 5 first floor windows. There is a 3-bay house at the left with a renewed central door in the panelled reveals of a flat Tuscan door case with a prominent cornice. c. 1900 square ground-floor bay windows with 4 front lights and one in each return, under top cornices. All of the windows have glazing bars and the 3 first-floor sashes have projecting sills. Attached to the 3-bay house there are 2 single bay cottages with similar sashes in the centre of each one-bay cottage and paired central doors (the left 3-panel) with overnights. The steeply pitched roof has right end gable coping on moulded kneelers, which supports a banded and rendered end chimney. There is a banded brick chimney at the left end and at the right of the third bay. The right return has a small, renewed first-floor window and a single throughstone in the gable peak.

INTERIOR: Not inspected

REASON FOR DESIGNATION DECISION: These C18 townhouses are designated for the following principal reasons:

* They display a good survival of historic fabric * Externally they are intact and possess much character * Two different forms of early C18 town house building are present Listing NGR: NZ3317731513