THE OLD RECTORY

Statutory Address: THE OLD RECTORY, TOWN END

Parish: Middleton in Teesdale

National Grid Reference: NY 94764 25703

MIDDLETON IN TEESDALE TOWN HEAD NY 9425 (East side)

24/129 The Old Rectory

GV II Rectory, now private house. Probably early C18 with early and mid C19 alterations. Sandstone rubble with some millstone grit and some painted ashlar dressings, and grit quoins. Roof graduated stone flags, mostly painted, and some corrugated asbestos; flat stone gable copings. Irregular plan. Main block basement, one storey and attic, 3 bays; set-back right wing 2 low storeys, 2 bays, with one-storey, one-bay projecting right extension. Main block has 6 steps up to central renewed door, boarded with Gothick-shaped glazed panels, under thin rendered lintel. Large 16-pane sash at left inserted under narrower grit lintel; corniced oriel inserted at right. Basement has 2 horizontal sliding sashes with glazing bars below oriel. 3 half dormers with Gothick-headed glazing bars under high gables. Roof has gable copings and end chimneys, the right on large square-section external stack. Left return has 2 irregular gables. Right wing has renewed Gothick door in painted architrave at right; blocked 2-light window at left with recessed mullions, and left end chimney; exterior breaking forward has window in blocked door in inner return, and renewed sash with glazing bars under front gable. Stone-flagged roof on back of wing.