MINE SHOP

Statutory Address: MINE SHOP

Ordnance survey map of MINE SHOP

District: County Durham (Unitary Authority)

Parish: Middleton in Teesdale

National Grid Reference: NY 94163 29002

Details

MIDDLETON IN TEESDALE COLDBERRY MINE NY92NW and NY94152899 14/95 Mine shop on north side of track 26.6.87 GV II Lead mine lodging shop. Probably mid C19; for London Lead Company. Coursed squared sandstone with ashlar dressings; roof of graduated stone flags. 2 storeys, 4 bays, with central one-storey, one-bay porch. Flat stone lintels over partly-glazed boarded doors in outer bays and in right return of porch; similar lintels and slightly-projecting stone sills to small window in front gable of porch, and larger windows flanking porch. First floor has wide window at left, with 3 wood mullions and similarly-shaped empty window in second bay; larger window in third bay and boarded door in fourth, all with flat stone lintels; windows have slightly-projecting sills. 2 square ridge chimneys with strings near top. Left return has first-floor loft door. Part of left and right return gables obscured by corrugated iron pent additions which are not of interest.

Empty at time of survey.