GARDEN WALLS AND OUTBUILDING TO SOUTH OF HUTTON HALL FARMHOUSE

Statutory Address: GARDEN WALLS AND OUTBUILDING TO SOUTH OF HUTTON HALL FARMHOUSE

District: County Durham (Unitary Authority)

Parish: Hutton Magna

NZ 11 SW HUTTON MAGNA HUTTON HALL

7/104 Garden walls and outbuilding to south of Hutton Hall farmhouse

GV II

Garden walls and outbuilding, probably early C18. Roughly-coursed rubble with cut dressings; outbuilding roof stone slates. Low front wall with rough gabled coping ramped up at each end; at left end wall extends beyond garden to ramp down of coping. Similar return walls with coping ramped up again before joining outer corners of Hall wings. Right return has boarded door in panelled surround with panelled keystone and mid-blocks on jambs; to left a double 3-step mounting block. Left return shows boarded door under timber lintel. Behind short west extension of front wall is a small pent outbuilding.